Winter Season Opening in Gudauri
Winter season 2018/19 was opened in Gudauri on December the 15th 2018.
As Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during the official opening of winter season in Gudauri, We want Gudauri to be a destination of global importance and Georgia to be mapped among the countries with the best winter resorts. The Head of Government is convinced that this season will be special and truly unforgettable for tourists, because Gudauri is offering a number of innovations.
In celebrating the new winter season's opening, the Head of Government was joined by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kobulia, the Director of the Mountain Resorts Development Company Teimuraz Gamtsemlidze and representatives of Doppelmayr.
Gudauri meets the new season with six new ski lifts and two reconstructed. New ski lifts will increase the tourists’ flow capacity by 3.5 times which means that ski lifts will be able to serve more skiers without long queues. The ski track area will also be increased by 20 per cent as a result of building additional ski lifts and reconstructing the existing one.  Besides, the second phase of installation of artificial snow making systems is underway in Gudauri. The system will already be launched for the 2018-2019 winter resort on the second ski piste.
This year the visitors will have the opportunity to enjoy a brand new resort: construction of 7.5 km long Kobi-Gudauri cable car and 100 000 cubic meters artificial water reservoir is in it’s final phase. The projects are implemented by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. This longest cable car in the region will link Georgia’s Stepantsminda region to Gudauri and create a new cluster.
In addition, 82 Patrol Police officers have completed a special winter resort patrolling training, and patrol teams with relevant equipment are working in every winter resort: Gudauri, Bakuriani, Zemo (Upper) Adjara, and Svaneti.