The resort Gudauri with new infrastructure
The resort Gudauri celebrates its 30th anniversary with new infrastructure
Georgia’s iconic winter resort Gudauri is getting ready to celebrate it’s 30-year anniversary, inviting winter enthusiasts to enjoy new infrastructure and adventure during the 2018-2019 snow season with two reconstructed and six brand new ski lifts constructed by the world's leading manufacturers of ropeways “Doppelmayer” and “Poma”.  New ski lifts will increase the tourists’ flow capacity by 3.5 times which means that ski lifts will be able to serve more skiers without long queues. The ski track area will also be increased by 20 per cent as a result of building additional ski lifts and reconstructing the existing one.  Besides, the second phase of installation of artificial snow making systems is underway in Gudauri. The system will already be launched for the 2018-2019 winter resort on the second ski piste. The first phase of artificial snow-making equipment installation was completed in 2015.
Worth mentioning that since its establishment, the resort has hosted several million tourists and has been ranking an advanced position amongst the Eastern Europe's winter resorts.
The Mountain Resorts Development Company subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is constantly increasing the qualification level of it’s staff in accordance with European standards. The employees undertook a number of technical training this year.
This year the visitors will have the opportunity to enjoy a brand new resort: construction of 7.5 km long Kobi-Gudauri cable car and 100 000 cubic meters artificial water reservoir is in it’s final phase. The projects are implemented by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. This longest cable car in the region will link Georgia’s Stepantsminda region to Gudauri and create a new cluster.
It should be noted that Georgia became 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championship host Country. Bakuriani (GEO) was unanimously elected to host the FIS Freestyle Ski & Snowboard World Championships 2023 in May 2018. The General Plan regarding Gudauri and Bakuriani ski areas is further carried out.