Georgian Ski Federation and Mountain Resorts Development Company subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia are pleased to invite all Freestyle nations to attend the first FIS Race, in Ski Cross to be held in Bakuriani, Georgia on February the 16th and the 17th along Ladies and Men.
The Didveli tracks: "Nodo" and "Didveli 1" are already underway. The process is led by international specialists: Klaus Waldner from Austria - the head of the road; Besee Girlando from France - the road builder and FIS delegate German Reinhard Rudolf Krampfl.
Ski Cross is the Olympic discipline since 2010. It combines skiing and snowboarding. This species is specially arranged and is required to have a track mounted with obstacles. The tournament is meant for simultaneous participation of four athletes who have to spend about one kilometer in minimum time. The spectacular and interesting competition is spectacular and requires maximum concentration of sportsmen and extraordinary physical training. Bakuriani International competition will not leave anyone indifferent to sport lovers and resort guests.
Here are waiting athletes from Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Kazakhstan, England and Australia. 4 Georgian skiers participate in the competition: Davit Tediashvili, Davit Gavia, Lasha Kurtanidze and Besik Chartolani.
This competition is the first step for the 2023 World Cup to be held in Georgia. According to the Georgian Skiing Federation, the successful conduct of ski cross in Bakuriani, Georgia's way of opening the way for other applicant countries to get an honorable place.
The competition in Bakuriani will be held with the support of the Georgian Ski Federation, Mountain Resorts Development Company, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and Company "Silknet".